Previously at the ICA - Projects


Over one hundred sound works were produced by artists from all over the world. Selected by our curators and art institutions worldwide, the artists were invited to submit a sound work, taking its stimulus from themes evoked in Bruce Nauman's Days, presented concurrently in the Lower Gallery as part of our season on sound.

Cosey Fanni Tutti on SOUNDWORKS

SOUNDWORKS embraces the ephemeral nature of sound, and presents an online platform that doubles as a virtual exhibition space. This site aims to make the works internationally accessible, a place to explore the genre as a medium which is simultaneously inclusive, interactive, and subversive. It includes a wide range of audible approaches by artists who have been working with the medium for many years, as well as artists taking their first venture into the sonic arts.


  • Participating Artists

    Adam Christensen
    Agnieszka Polska & Tomasz Kowalski
    Alan Dunn
    Alberto Tadiello
    Alejandro Cesarco
    Alex Waterman
    Amy Granat
    Andrea Büttner
    Andy Holden
    Anke Eckardt & Henry Koch
    Anthony Discenza
    Anthony Green
    Artie Vierkant
    Asli Çavuşoğlu
    Atau Tanaka
    Aura Satz
    Barry Johnston
    Beatrice Gibson
    Ben Owen
    Benedict Drew
    Bonnie Camplin
    Bonnie Jones
    Brandon LaBelle
    Byron Westbrook
    C Spencer Yeh
    Cara Tolmie
    Caroline Devine
    Catherine Czacki
    Charles Free
    Charlotte Prodger
    Chelpa Ferro
    Chris Kraus & Robert Dewhurst
    Clare Gasson
    Cosey Fanni Tutti
    Cynthia Zaven
    Dan Fox
    Darius Miksys
    David Raymond Conroy
    David Tibet
    David Toop
    Ed Atkins
    Edwin Burdis
    Emma Hedditch
    Eric La Casa
    Factory Floor
    Florian Hecker
    Floriano Romano
    France Fiction
    Francisco López
    Garrett Phelan
    Haegue Yang
    Hanna Schwarz
    Haroon Mirza
    Helen Brown
    Hilary Koob-Sassen
    Holly Ingleton
    Ida Applebroog
    Jacob Kierkegaard
    Jacqueline K Gordon
    Jem Noble
    Jesse Ash
    John Akomfrah
    John K. Farah
    Juliette Blightman
    Kian-Peng Ong
    Lars Laumann & Dan-Ola Persson
    Laure Prouvost
    Lawrence Abu Hamdan
    Lee Patterson
    Liam Gillick & Corinne Jones
    Lili Reynaud-Dewar
    Louise K Wilson
    Lucy Clout
    Lucy Raven
    Luke Fowler & Richard Youngs
    MadeIn Company
    Marcellvs L
    Maria Loboda
    Mariana Castillo Deball
    Mark Aerial Waller
    Mark von Schlegell
    Matt Davies
    Matthew Buckingham
    Max Schneider
    Meris Angioletti
    Michael Dean
    Michele Di Menna
    My Barbarian
    Naomi Kashiwagi
    Nathaniel Mellors
    Oscar Murillo
    Oswaldo Maciá
    Patricia Esquivias
    Patrick Coyle
    Peggy Ahwesh
    Penny Slinger & Dhiren Dasu
    Raydale Dower
    Richard Aldrich
    Richard Higlett
    Richard Sides
    Robert Wilhite
    Rossella Biscotti
    S Mark Gubb
    Sabisha Friedberg
    Salomé Voegelin
    Samon Takahashi
    Selçuk Artut
    Sergei Tcherepnin
    Shana Moulton
    Signe Lidén
    Stephen Prina
    Steve Bates
    Steve Roden
    Steven Claydon
    Stewart Home
    Sue Tompkins
    Tim Skinner
    Torsten Lauschmann
    Toshiya Tsunoda
    Tris Vonna-Michell
    Trisha Baga
    Tyler Coburn
    Tyler Friedman
    Viv Corringham
    William Furlong
    Yan Jun
    Yolande Harris

  • Nominating Institutions

    Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
    Audio Visual Arts
    Beirut Art Center
    Centro Cultural Puertas de Castilla
    Chapter Arts Centre
    Clocktower Radio
    Crate Studio and Project Space
    CRiSAP: Creative Research Into Sound Arts Practice
    Dundee Contemporary Arts
    Eastside Projects
    Experimental Intermedia
    Focal Point Gallery
    Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
    Henry Moore Institute
    Hochschule fuer Grafik und Buchkunst - Leipzig
    Inter-Society for the Electronic Arts
    Inverleith House
    Journal of Sonic Studies
    Kadist Art Foundation
    Kettle's Yard
    Kunstverein Amsterdam
    KW Institute for Contemporary Art
    Louisiana Museum of Modern Art
    Middlesborough Institute of Modern Art
    Midway Contemporary Art
    Minsheng Art Museum
    MK Gallery
    Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal
    Niterói Contemporary Art Museum
    Nordic Sound Art
    S1 Artspace
    San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
    Silent Barn
    Spike Island
    The Bluecoat
    The Model
    The Substation
    White Columns
    White Flag Projects
    Witte de With Centre for Contemporary Art
    Wysing Arts Centre
    Zerynthia - Radio Arte Mobile
    ZKM Medienmuseum

Go back in time

E.g., 2016-10-27
E.g., 2016-10-27